JUNIOR AMERICAS CUP

Boys’ Junior America’s Cup

July 31 – August 4
The Club at Ruby Hill
Pleasanton, CA

Girls Junior Americas Cup

July 24 – 28
Green Meadows Country Club
Helena, MT

Team Criteria

  • All team members must be a member of the CGA.
  • All players must exemplify high levels of character, etiquette, and respect. The CGA Selection Committee reserves the right to withhold invitations if any player does not meet this standard.

Team Selection

  • The current year CGA State Junior Champion will earn an invitation.
  • The remaining 3 spots will be filled through selection by the CGA selection committee. The CGA Selection Committee may consider factors including, but not limited to, local tournament performance and points rankings, regional/national tournament performance and rankings, etc. If players wish to be considered for these spots, apply below.

2022 Team Selection Announcement Date: June 24, 2022

Application Deadline: June 18, 2022 | 11:59 PM MST


Junior Americas Cup ARCHIVE

2021

2021 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: Matthew Wilkinson, Hunter Swanson, Captain Ashley Harrell, Owen Cornmesser, Jeffrey Nelson II

2021 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Banbury Golf Course
Boise, ID
7th Place

Left to right: Sofia Choi, Jessica Mason, Captain Ashley Harrell, Katelyn Lehigh, Kaylee Chen
2020

2019 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Cancelled due to Covid-19

2019 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Cancelled due to Covid-19

2019

2019 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Blackhawk Golf Club
Edmonton, AB, CA
9th Place

Left to right: Captain Ashley Harrell, TJ Shehee, Jack Hughes, Walker Franklin, Dillon Stewart

2019 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Bear Creek Golf Club
Murietta, CO
7th Place

Left to right: Charlotte Hillary, Hailey Schalk, Lauren Lehigh, Aubri Braecklein, Captain Ashley Harrell
2018

2018 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Fairmont Hot Spring Golf Course
Anaconda, MT
1st Place

Left to right: Walker Franklin, Cal McCoy, Davis Bryant, Dillon Stewart, Captain Dustin Jensen

2018 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Hiwan Golf Club
Evergreen, CO
5th Place

Left to right: Co-Captain Jennifer Cassell, Kelsey Webster, Lauren Lehigh, Emma Bryant, Hailey Schalk, Co-Captain Melissa Martin
2017

2017 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

The Home Course
DuPont, WA
4th Place

Left to right: Co-Captain Ashley Barnhart, Davis Bryant, Cal McCoy, Co-Captain Dustin Jensen, Jackson Solem, Dillon Stewart, Co-Captain Holly Champion

2017 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Reflection Day Golf Club
Henderson, NV
6th Place

Left to right: Jaclyn Murray, Co-Captain Ashley Barnhart, Lauren Lehigh, Charlotte Hillary, Captain Dustin Jensen, Hailey Schalk
2016

2016 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Guadalajara Country Club
Guadalajara, MX
7th Place

Left to right: Captain Dustin Jensen, Davis Bryant, Daniel Pearson, Jackson Solem, Cole Krantz

2016 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Del Rio Country Club
Modesto, CA
9th Place

Left to right: Jaclyn Murray, Amy Chitkoksoong, Caroline Jordaan, Hailey Schalk
2015

2015 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Pine Canyon Club
Flagstaff, AZ
3rd Place

Left to right: Davis Bryant, Jackson Solem, Captain Dustin Jensen, AJ Ott, Colby Welch

2015 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Cheyenne Country Club
Cheyenne, WY
10th Place

Left to right: Captain Juliet Miner, Caroline Jordaan, Erin Sargent, Gillian Vance, Mary Weinstein
2014

2014 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: Trevor Olkowski, Jake Staiano, AJ Ott, Colby Welch, Captain Eric Wilkinson

2014 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director Jennifer Cassell, Mary Weinstein, Kylee Sullivan, Jennifer Kupcho, Jaclyn Murray
2013

2013 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Wailea Golf Club
Maui, HI
12th Place

Left to right: Josh Seiple, Ross Macdonald, Glenn Workman, Jake Staiano, Captain Eric Wilkinson

2013 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

UNM Championship Golf Club
Albuquerque, NM
3rd Place

Left to right: CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Sydney Merchant, Hannah Wood, Jennifer Kupcho, Calli Ringsby
2012

2012 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Banbury Golf Course
Boise, ID
4th Place

Left to right: Ross Macdonald, Josh Seiple, Ethan Freeman, Jimmy Makloski, Captain Eric Wilkinson

2012 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Wailea Golf Club
Wailea, Maui, HI
10th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director Kelley Mawhinney, Sydney Merchant, Jennifer Kupcho, Taylor Dorans, Hannah Wood, CWGA Director Kim Nissan
2011

2011 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Hiwan Golf Course
Evergreen, CO
3rd Place

Left to right: Captain Dustin Jensen, Jimmy Makloski, Cole Nygren, Ben Moore, Cameron Harrell, Co-Captain Bob Austin

2011 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Genoa Lakes Golf Course
Genoa Lakes, NV
8th Place

Left to right: Shinowoo Lee, Co-Captain Janet Nissan, Shannon Lubar, CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Allie Johnston, SeungHa Choi
2010

2010 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Isletta Eagle Golf Course
Albuquerque, NM
T8th Place

Left to right: David Oraee, John Ahem, Captain Dustin Jensen, Steven Kupcho, Cameron Harrell

2010 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Morgan Run Resort & Club
San Diego, CA
9th Place

Left to right: Lindsay McGetrick, Kathleen Kershisnik, CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Co-Captain Janet Nissan, Shinwoo Lee, Allie Johnston
2009

2009 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Annandale Golf Club
Pasadena, CA
T10th Place

Left to right: Cody Kent, Michael Lee, David Oraee, Cameron Brown, Captain Dustin Jensen

2009 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Emily Wood, Andrea Hibbert, Somin Lee, Kathleen Kershisnik
2008

2008 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Roya Oakes Country Club
Vancouver, WA
12th Place

Left to right: John Ahern, Brennan Dolan, Captain Dustin Jensen, Cody Kent, Brendan Connolly

2008 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: Kristin Kempton, Bethany Buchner, CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Co-Captain Janet Nissan, Bryce Schroeder, Allie Johnston
2007

2007 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Morgan Run Resort & Club
San Diego, CA
T10th Place

Left to right: Matt Schovee, Brenden Beeg, Captain Dustin Jensen, Branden Barron, Tyler Parsloe

2007 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Willow Park Golf & Country Club
Calgary, AB
7th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Bethany Buchner, Paige Spiranic, Melissa Martin, Brooke Collins, Co-Captain Janet Nissan
2006

2006 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Ogden Golf & Country Club
Ogden, UT
11th Place

Left to right: Brandon Tomasovich, Branden Barron, Captain Dustin Jensen, Steven Moore, Kaleb Mahanes

2006 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Oro Valley Golf & Country Club
Tucson, AZ
7th Place

Left to right: Maggie Boberg, Olivia Garard, CWGA Director Kim Nissan, Co-Captain, Janet Nissan, Kayley Kempton, Becca Huffer
2005

2005 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
12th Place

Left to right: Branden Barron, Brandon Tomasovich, Tyler Parsole, Gunner Weibe, Captain Dustin Jensen

2005 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Guadalajara Country Club
Guadalajara, MX
5th Place

Left to right: Chelsey Collins, Andrea Watts, Becca Huffer, Kayley Kempton
2004

2004 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

San Joaquin Golf and Country Club
Fresno, CA
9th Place

Left to right: David Cosel, Zach Zaremba, Jacob Lestishen, Mark Volk Jr., Captain Bill Coakley

2004 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Royal Colwood Golf Club
British Columbia, CAN
8th Place

Left to right: Rachel Larsen, Sarah Ruybalid, Ashley Tait, Becca Huffer
2003

2003 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Rio Secco Golf Club
Henderson, NV
T12th Place

Left to right: Tom Glissmeyer, Eric Winder, Captain Anjeanette Brown, Co-Captain Tom Johnson, Jacob Lestishen, David Cosel

2003 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Whitefish Lake Golf Course
Whitefish, MT
9th Place

Left to right: Kelly Jaques, Sarah Ruybalid, CWGA Director LindaSue Chenoweth, Ashley Tait, Becca Huffer
2002

2002 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Silver Springs Golf & Country Club
Calgary, AB, CAN
16th Place

Left to right: Captain Anjeanette Brown, John Scott, Matt Randel, Jerrad Brown, David Lysaught

2002 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Crane Creek Country Club
Boise, ID
11th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director LindaSue Chenoweth, Kelly Jacques, Kelly Burke, Amber Ward, Ashley Tait
2001

2001 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Yellowstone Country Club
Billings, MT
T14th Place

Left to right: Captain Anjeanette Brown, Bennie Espinoza, Jordan Williams, Kenney Coakley, Luke Antonelli

2001 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Mesa Verde Country Club
Costa Mesa, CA
10th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director LindaSue Chenoweth, Kelly Jacques, Aimee Tielmeland, Trisha Quick, Jennie Peek
2000

2000 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Sahalee Country Club
Redmond, WA
11th Place

Left to right: Luke Antonelli, Dustin Mills, Derek O’Neill, Jeff Philippe

2000 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Eisenhower Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO
10th Place

Left to right: CWGA Director LindaSue Chenoweth, Lindsay Hulwick, Lynette Duran, Aimee Tjelmland, Nicole Jordan, Captain Sally Lou Schultz
1999

1999 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Perry Park Country Club
Larkspur, CO
13th Place

Left to right: Tyson Shinaut, Cody Eberl, Captain Mitch Neilsen, Bryson Rintala, Shaun Fischer

1999 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Stallion Mountain Golf Course
Las Vegas, NV
7th Place

Left to right: Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Co-Captain Virginia Love, Aimee Tielmeland, Lynette Duran, Nicole Birdsong, Lindsay Hulwick
1998

1998 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Grayhawk GC
Scottsdale, AZ
T10th Place

Left to right: Matt Hart, Jeff Hanson, Jim Kurtenbach, Bryson Rinfals, Captain Mitch Neilsen

1998 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: Lindsay Hulwick, Kate Waggoner, Mayumi Motoyama, Nikki Cutler
1997

1997 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Mauna Kea Beach Golf Course
Waimea, HI
14th Place

Left to right: John Hulwick, Jon Kosares, Captain Mitch Neilsen, Justin Borzych, Brett Tobyne

1997 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Olive Glenn Golf & Country Club
Cody, WY
5th Place

Left to right: Nancy Abiecunas, Lindsay Hulwick, McKenzie Dyslin, Kelly Schuab, Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Co-Captain Kathy Roady
1996

1996 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Swan-e-set Resort & Country Club
Vancouver, BC, CAN
14th Place

Left to right: Billy Day, Mike English, Captain Doug Phelps, Jared Jewett, Brandon White

1996 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Mill Creek Country Club
Mill Creek, WA
8th Place

Left to right: Kelly Schuab, Nancy Abiecunas, Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Kelly Buckridge, Wendy Veto
1995

1995 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Crane Creek Country Club
Boise, ID
12th Place

Left to right: Captain Doug Phelps, Marc Hocking, Leif Olson, Andrew Atkinson, Brandom Tompkins

1995 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Paradise Hills Golf Club
Albuquerque, NM
14th Place

Left to right: Katie Knode, Andi Schultz, Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Britta Olson, Lynn Ann Moretto
1994

1994 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Club De Golf Vallescondido
Mexico City, MX
5th Place

Left to right: Jay Osmon, Ben Fiala, Captain Doug Phelps, Joe Osmon, Jeff Johnson

1994 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Waikoloa Beach Golf Course
Waikoloa, HI
15th Place

Left to right: Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Nicole Cavarra, Sarah Tielmeland, Michelle Thomas, Mary McCormick
1993

1993 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Tanoan Country Club
Albuquerque, NM
10th Place

Left to right: Brady Meeks, Joe Osmon, Captain Doug Phelps, Jay Osmon, Ben Fiala

1993 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Hidden Valley Country Club
Reno, NV
1st Place

Left to right: Heather Stock, Jennifer Kern, Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Ann Grooms, Jennifer McCormick
1992

1992 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Pumpkin Ridge Country Club
Portland, OR
12th Place

Left to right: Captain Doug Phelps, BJ Brady, Tom Richardson, Norton Rainey, Jay Osmon

1992 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Escondido Country Club
Escondido, CA
5th Place

Left to right: Jennifer Kern, Kelly Heffer, Mary McCormick, Jennifer McCormick, Captain Sally Lou Schultz
1991

1991 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Carlton Oaks Country Club
Santee, CA
8th Place

Left to right: Captain Doug Phelps, Scott Thomas, Paul Robinson, Pat Fry, Tom Stacy

1991 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Ogden Golf & Country Club
Ogden, UT
12th Place

Left to right: Tracy Veto, Amy Root, Captain Sally Lou Schultz, Jennifer McCormick, Felicia Galindo
1990

1990 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Yorba Linda Country Club
Yorba Linda, CA
9th Place

Left to right: Captain Doug Phelps, Dave Barron, Jeff Fujimoto, Ted Scribner, John Segelke

1990 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Glendale Golf & Country Club
Edmonton, AB, CAN
15th Place

Left to right: Michelle Theis, Jennifer McCormick, Amy Root, Tracey Veto, Captain Sally Lou Schultz
1989

1989 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Perry Park Country Club
Larkspur, CO
13th Place

Left to right: Ray Best, Brad Dinkle, Jeff Fujimoto, Ted Schribner

1989 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Illahee Hills Country Club
Salem, OR
6th Place

Left to right: Captain Amy White, Kerry Zebick, Jill McGill, Kelly Heffer, Lanny Whiteside
1988

1988 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Ogden Country Club
Ogden, UT
15th Place

Left to right: Dave Lopez, Terry Maples, Gannon Mendez, Cory Thomas

1988 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Moon Valley Country Club
Phoenix, AZ
8th Place

Left to right: Captain Georgene McGonagle, Cathy Howe, Kelly Heffer, Jodi Zwernke, Jill McGill
1987

1987 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Yellowstone Country Club
Billings, MT
5th Place

Left to right: Kevin Hammer, Duke Zwernke, Monte Montgomery, Scott Peterson

1987 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Club De Golf Chapultepec
Mexico City, MX
8th Place

Left to right: Kristy Hall, Becky Wilson, Captain Georgene McGonagle, Jody Zwernke, Kelly Heffer
1986

1986 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

La Hacienda Country Club
Mexico City, MX
14th Place

Left to right: Kevin Hammer, David Howe, Charles Whalen, Duke Zwernke

1986 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Shaughnessy Golf & Country Club
Vancouver, BC, CAN
10th Place

Left to right: Karen Phelon, Kathy Hodge, Captain Georgene McGonagle, Shelly Mallet, Jodi Zwemke
1985

1985 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Calgary Golf & Country Club
Calgary, AB, CAN
4th Place

Left to right: Brad Boughton, Brett Dean, Chris Johnson, Monte Montgomery

1985 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Larchmont Golf Course
Missoula, MT
8th Place

Left to right: Captain Georgene McGonagle, Kristi Warren, Pamela Drake, Jodi Zwemke, Wendy Werley
1984

1984 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course
State, WY
T6th Place

Left to right: Scott Ahlers, Brett Dean, Mike Potter, Bill Riddle

1984 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Crane Creek Country Club
Boise, ID
6th Place

Left to right: Melanie Warmath, Kristi Warren, Pamela Drake, Wendy Werley
1983

1983 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Sahalee Country Club
Redmond, WA
9th Place

Left to right: Brett Dean, Doug Nock, Mike Wedeking, Doug Wherry

1983 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Dunes, Las Vegas & Showboat Country Club
Las Vegas, NV
7th Place

Left to right: Melanie Warmath, Kris Hoos, Gailynn Addis, Wendy Werley
1982

1982 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Eisenhower Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO
9th Place

Left to right: George Andrews, Rob Speaker, John Sundberg, Doug Wherry

1982 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Eisenhower Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO
7th Place

(not available)
1981

1981 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Continental Country Club
Flagstaff, AZ
7th Place

Left to right: George Andrews, Doug Bakke, Matt Potter, Ron Speaker

1981 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Babe Zacharias Courses at Industry Hills
Industry, CA
7th Place

Left to right: Captain Lynn Zmistowski, Kris Hoos, Becky Whitworth, Gailynn Adds, Sara Zwenke
1980

1980 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Waialae Country Club
Honolulu, HI
16th Place

Left to right: Dave Attenbern, Jan Hoos, Luke Maten, Ronnie Maxfield

1980 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Elkhorn Country Club
Stockton, CA
8th Place

Left to right: Captain Lynn Zmistowski, Lisa Wright, Jacque Vigil, Becky Whitworth, Sarah Zwenke
1979

1979 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Capilano Golf & Country Club
Vancouver, BC, CAN
T6th Place

Left to right: Mark Armistad, Terry Brynes, James Hummington, Steve Ivan

1979 Girls’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Turnwater Valley Golf Course
Olympia, WA
3rd Place

(not in order) Captain Lynn Zmistowski, Dana Jenn
1978

1978 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Powder Horn Golf Club
Sheridan, WY
7th Place

Left to right: Randy White, Terry Brynes, Andy Carr, Paul Nolan
1977

1977 Boys’ Junior America’s Cup Team

Club De Golf La Hacienda
Mexico City, MX
10th Place

Left to right: Larry Bisdorf, Pat English, Kraemar


Colorado Golf Association

303-366-4653 Ext. 4 | EMAIL

5990 Greenwood Plaza Blvd., #102, Centennial, CO 80111

© 2022 Colorado Golf Association