SHOP  
SEARCH
POST SCORES

Coloradans in Miami

Chin ties for third in Optimist International Junior; Amella wins long-drive competition

By Gary Baines – 07/21/2019 

Four Coloradans posted top-10 finishes and one won a long-drive contest for his division as the first of three phases of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championship was completed this weekend at Trump National Doral in Miami.

Caitlyn Chin (pictured) of Greenwood Village, twice a national finalist in the Drive, Chip & Putt competition, tied for third out of 43 players in the girls 10-12 competition. After rounds of 77-77-79, she finished 24 strokes behind champion Sophie Han.

Other top-10 showings by Coloradans in their respective divisions: Reese Knox if Peyton (10th out of 78 players in boys 12-13); and Gavin Amella of Castle Rock and Clint Summers III of Fort Collins (tied for 10th out of a field of 51 in boys 10-11).

Also during the first phase of the Optimist, Amella, 11, won the long drive championship for the boys 10-11 division with a smack of 242 yards.

The remaining two phases of the Optimist will wrap up on Friday (boys 14-15 and girls 13-14) and July 31 (boys 16-18 and girls 15-18).

Here are the results of the Coloradans in Phase I of the Optimist:

GIRLS 10-12 (field of 43)

3. Caitlyn Chin, Greenwood Village 77-77-79–233

21. Brenna Higgins, Centennial 88-88-79–255

27. Ellie Barry, Fort Collins 83-91-89–263

31. Addison Hines, Arvada 92-85-95–272

32. Sophia Capua, Aurora 91-92-90–273

32. Kaitlyn Grommeck, Parker 92-88-93–273

38. Zoe Bar-Or, Greenwood Village 93-92-100–284

41. Isabel Paraiso, Castle Rock 98-95-100–293

BOYS 10-11 (field of 51)

10. Gavin Amella, Castle Rock 90-84-81–255

10. Clint Summers III, Fort Collins 88-83-84–255

19. Brayden Distefano, Colorado Springs 87-83-93–263

36. Campbell McFadden, Denver 88-88-99–275

44. William Farber, Lakewood 96-92-111–299

48. Michael Woodley Fort Collins 104-102-109–315

49. Jayson Mitts, Longmont 109-98-109–316

50. Wyatt Harlow, Fort Collins 114-103-123–340

BOYS 12-13 (field of 78)

10. Reese Knox, Peyton 77-82-77–236

20. Austin Barry, Fort Collins 80-81-81–242

38. Nathan Kim, Castle Pines 88-80-82–250

52. Liam Wood, Aurora 84-82-90–256

56. Roland Thornton, Aurora 83-87-87–257

62. Landon Houska, Fort Collins 90-83-87–260

74. Will Balliet, Thornton 87-91-97–275