Article Search:          News / Media Home  



Trying to Finish Strong

Coloradans Arp, Morris, Makloski on pace to advance in Web Q-school


by Gary Baines - 10/12/2017


Three Coloradans find themselves in position to advance to the Second Stage of Web.com Tour Q-school, but they'll have to negotiate one more round of First Stage action to formalize the matter.

Jimmy Makloski (pictured) of Pueblo, Riley Arp of Fort Collins and A.J. Morris of Aspen are in the top 20 heading into Friday's final round of three different First Stage tournaments.

Arp backed up his second-round 64 with a 4-under-par 66 on Thursday in St. George, Utah, where the top 24 finishers and ties advance. Arp stands in ninth place at 8-under-par 202. He's made 13 birdies over the last two rounds.

Morris carded a 2-under-par 70 on Thursday in West Palm Beach, Fla, where the top 22 and ties will move on. Morris' 4-under 212 total leaves him in 10th place.

And Makloski jumped up the scoreboard in Dayton, Nev., thanks to a 5-under-par 67 on Thursday that included six birdies. The former Ram shares 16th place at 4-under 212, with the top 22 finishers and ties advancing.

Four players with strong Colorado connections punched their tickets to the Second Stage last week: Wyndham Clark, former University of Colorado golfers Derek Tolan and Justin Bardgett, and Parker Edens of Greeley.

The Second Stage of Web Q-school will be held at five sites between Oct. 31-Nov. 7, and the Final Stage Dec. 7-10 in Chandler, Ariz.

Here are the scores for all the players with strong Colorado connections who are competing this week:

Dayton, Nev. Oct. 10-13 (Top 22 Finishers and Ties Advance to Stage 2)
16. Jimmy Makloski, Pueblo 72-73-67--212

St. George, Utah Oct. 10-13 (Top 24 Finishers and Ties Advance to Stage 2)
9. Riley Arp, Fort Collins 72-64-66--202
71. Nathaniel Goddard, Fort Collins 73-74-73--220

The Woodlands, Texas Oct. 10-13 (Top 24 Finishers and Ties Advance to Stage 2)
42. Former Coloradan Alex Gutesha 75-74-71--220
51. Jacob Lestishen, Lone Tree 75-76-71--222

West Palm Beach, Fla. Oct. 10-13 (Top 22 Finishers and Ties Advance to Stage 2)
10. A.J. Morris, Aspen 71-71-70--212

Pine Mountain, Ga. Oct. 12-14 (Top 22 Finishers and Ties Advance to Stage 2)
39. James Love, Denver 71
54. Cole Nygren, Longmont 73
 




Article Search:          News / Media Home