116th CGA Match Play Championship

Lone Tree Golf Club & Hotel

06/20/2016 - 06/24/2016


RESULTS

116th CGA Match Play Championship At Lone Tree GC 36-HOLE FINAL 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC 1 up SEMIFINALS 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC def. 28. Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC 19 holes 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 3. Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC 2 and 1 QUARTERFINALS 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC def. 1. Nick Nosewicz, Meadow Hills GC 1 up 28. Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC def. 45. Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk GC 4 and 3 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 34. Andrew Romano, Colorado GC 3 and 1 3. Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC def. 11. Kyler Dunkle, The Club @ Pradera 5 and 3 ROUND OF 16 1. Nick Nosewicz, Meadow Hills GC def. 17. Coby Welch, Jgac Club 5 and 4 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC def. 9. Chris Korte, Lone Tree GC 7 and 6 45. Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk GC def. 29. Josh Thomas, Green Valley Ranch GC 4 and 3 28. Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC def. 44. Jake Kelley, Columbine CC 1 up 34. Andrew Romano, Colorado GC def. 50. Clayton Crawford, Maroon Creek Club 19 holes 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 23. Connor Klein, Lone Tree GC 1 up 3. Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC def. 19. Hayden Nicholaides, Family Sports GC 2 and 1 11. Kyler Dunkle, The Club @ Pradera def. 6. Tristan Rohrbaugh, Ironbridge GC 2 and 1 ROUND OF 32 1. Nick Nosewicz, Meadow Hills GC def. 32. Michael P Tait, Raccoon Creek GC 3 and 1 17. Coby Welch, Jgac Club def. 16. Pierce Aichinger, Glenmoor CC 1 up 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC def. 25. Isaac Petersilie, Colorado Springs CC 7 and 6 9. Chris Korte, Lone Tree GC def. 41. Jon Lindstrom, Lakewood CC 3 and 2 29. Josh Thomas, Green Valley Ranch GC def. 4. Christopher Thayer, Bear Creek GC 3 and 2 45. Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk GC def. 52. Behrod Keshtavar, Flatirons GC 2 and 1 28. Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC def. 5. Jimmy Makloski, Pueblo CC 4 and 3 44. Jake Kelley, Columbine CC def. 12. Pierce Trumper, Fort Collins CC 2 up 34. Andrew Romano, Colorado GC def. 2. Steven Kupcho, Heritage at Westmoor 5 and 4 50. Clayton Crawford, Maroon Creek Club def. 18. Kyler Smith, Rifle Creek GC 2 and 1 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 26. Billy Ramsey, Lone Tree Mens GC 6 and 5 23. Connor Klein, Lone Tree GC def. 55. Eric Oneth, Colorado Golf Club 2 and 1 3. Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC def. 35. Justin Allenback, Walking Stick GC 6 and 5 19. Hayden Nicholaides, Family Sports GC def. 14. Drew Vance, Heritage at Westmoor 4 and 3 6. Tristan Rohrbaugh, Ironbridge GC def. 27. Josh Hill, Omni Interlocken Resort 2 up 11. Kyler Dunkle, The Club @ Pradera def. 22. Trevor McKune, Pinehurst CC 5 and 4 ROUND OF 64 1. Nick Nosewicz, Meadow Hills GC def. 64. Colin Prater, Broadmoor GC 20 holes 32. Michael P Tait, Raccoon Creek GC def. 33. Austin Burgess, Patty Jewett GC 5 and 3 16. Pierce Aichinger, Glenmoor CC def. 49. Thomas Roos, Spring Valley GC 4 and 3 17. Coby Welch, Jgac Club def. 48. Matthew Gutowski, Coal Creek GC 3 and 2 8. Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC def. 57. Ben Lyons, Commonground GC 3 and 1 25. Isaac Petersilie, Colorado Springs CC def. 40. Shawn Hughes, Fox Hollow GC 8 and 6 9. Chris Korte, Lone Tree GC def. 56. Bryan Rusin, Green Valley Ranch GC 3 and 2 41. Jon Lindstrom, Lakewood CC def. 24. Dylan Mitchell, Lakewood CC 6 and 5 4. Christopher Thayer, Bear Creek GC def. 61. Cole Cunningham, Valley CC 2 up 29. Josh Thomas, Green Valley Ranch GC def. 36. Jeff Chapman, Inverness GC 2 and 1 52. Behrod Keshtavar, Flatirons GC def. 13. Spencer Painton, Green Valley GC 19 holes 45. Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk GC def. 20. Alec Poorman, Flatirons GC 7 and 6 5. Jimmy Makloski, Pueblo CC def. 60. Jeff Oneth, Colorado GC 3 and 2 28. Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC def. 37. Braden Bentley, Cheyenne Shadows GC 7 and 5 12. Pierce Trumper, Fort Collins CC def. 53. Brandon Ropp, Heather Ridge GC 3 and 1 44. Jake Kelley, Columbine CC def. 21. Bretton Krantz, Ptarmigan CC 4 and 3 2. Steven Kupcho, Heritage at Westmoor def. 63. Kurtis Lucas, Patty Jewett GC 3 and 2 34. Andrew Romano, Colorado GC def. 31. Jack Cummings, Omni Interlocken Resort 4 and 2 50. Clayton Crawford, Maroon Creek Club def. 15. Sam Marley, South Suburban GG 1 up 18. Kyler Smith, Rifle Creek GC def. 47. John Luoma, Colorado GC 5 and 4 7. Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC def. 58. Austin John Duffy, South Suburban GC 4 and 3 26. Billy Ramsey, Lone Tree Mens GC def. 39. Shawn Mercer, Lake Valley GC 1 up 55. Eric Oneth, Colorado Golf Club def. 10. Zach Fowlds, Colorado GC 4 and 3 23. Connor Klein, Lone Tree GC def. 42. Alan Boyko, Commonground GC 6 and 5 3. Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC def. 62. Brock Dowdy, Commonground GC 3 and 2 35. Justin Allenback, Walking Stick GC def. 30. Adam Pladson, Green Valley Ranch GC 4 and 3 14. Drew Vance, Heritage at Westmoor def. 51. Jacob Allenback, Walking Stick GC 6 and 5 19. Hayden Nicholaides, Family Sports GC def. 46. Will Matthews, Cherry Hills CC 4 and 2 6. Tristan Rohrbaugh, Ironbridge GC def. 59. Chad Gonzalez, Pinery CC 7 and 5 27. Josh Hill, Omni Interlocken Resort def. 38. Dylan Rottner, City Park GC 8 and 7 11. Kyler Dunkle, The Club @ Pradera def. 54. Roy Carlsen, Heritage at Westmoor 3 and 2 22. Trevor McKune, Pinehurst CC def. 43. Matthew Goddard, Ptarmigan CC 3 and 2 STROKE PLAY QUALIFYING Steven Kupcho, Heritage at Westmoor 33-33--66 Jake Staiano, Glenmoor CC 32-34--66 Christopher Thayer, Bear Creek GC 36-31--67 James Makloski, Pueblo CC 36-32--68 Tristan Rohrbaugh, Ironbridge GC 36-32--68 Joshua Seiple, Castle Pines GC 31-38--69 Nathaniel Goddard, Ptarmigan CC 32-37--69 Nick Nosewicz, Meadow Hills GC 35-34--69 Chris Korte, Lone Tree GC 34-36--70 Kyler Dunkle, The Club @ Pradera 37-34--71 Zach Fowlds, Colorado GC 35-36--71 Drew Vance, Heritage at Westmoor 36-36--72 Pierce Aichinger, Glenmoor CC 34-38--72 Spencer Painton, Green Valley GC 36-36--72 Sam Marley, South Suburban GG 37-35--72 Pierce Trumper, Fort Collins CC 32-40--72 Connor Klein, Lone Tree GC 37-36--73 Trevor McKune, Pinehurst CC 34-39--73 Hayden Nicholaides, Family Sports GC 38-35--73 Dylan Mitchell, Lakewood CC 38-35--73 Bretton Krantz, Ptarmigan CC 36-37--73 Alec Poorman, Flatirons GC 37-36--73 Coby Welch, Jgac Club 34-39--73 Kyler Smith, Rifle Creek GC 38-35--73 Ryan Schmitz, Colorado GC 38-36--74 Billy Ramsey, Lone Tree Mens GC 40-34--74 Josh Hill, Omni Interlocken Resort 38-36--74 Isaac Petersilie, Colorado Springs CC 37-37--74 Adam Pladson, Green Valley Ranch GC 38-37--75 Jack Cummings, Omni Interlocken Resort 35-40--75 Josh Thomas, Green Valley Ranch GC 41-34--75 Michael P Tait, Raccoon Creek GC 40-35--75 Andrew Romano, Colorado GC 35-41--76 Shawn Mercer, Lake Valley GC 39-37--76 Jeff Chapman, Inverness GC 36-40--76 Shawn Hughes, Fox Hollow GC 41-35--76 Braden Bentley, Cheyenne Shadows GC 39-37--76 Justin Allenback, Walking Stick GC 37-39--76 Austin Burgess, Patty Jewett GC 39-37--76 Dylan Rottner, City Park GC 39-37--76 Jon Lindstrom, Lakewood CC 40-37--77 John Luoma, Colorado GC 36-41--77 Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk GC 39-38--77 Matthew Goddard, Ptarmigan CC 37-40--77 Jake Kelley, Columbine CC 39-38--77 Alan Boyko, Commonground GC 36-41--77 Will Matthews, Cherry Hills CC 42-35--77 Matthew Gutowski, Coal Creek GC 39-38--77 Thomas Roos, Spring Valley GC 39-39--78 Behrod Keshtavar, Flatirons GC 40-38--78 Clayton Crawford, Maroon Creek Club 41-37--78 Jacob Allenback, Walking Stick GC 40-38--78 Roy Carlsen, Heritage at Westmoor 35-43--78 Brandon Ropp, Heather Ridge GC 39-39--78 Ben Lyons, Commonground GC 36-43--79 Chad Gonzalez, Pinery CC 40-39--79 Bryan Rusin, Green Valley Ranch GC 41-38--79 Eric Oneth, Colorado Golf Club 41-38--79 Austin John Duffy, South Suburban GC 41-38--79 Cole Cunningham, Valley CC 40-40--80 Colin Prater, Broadmoor GC 36-44--80 Jeff Oneth, Colorado GC 39-41--80 Kurtis Lucas, Patty Jewett GC 40-40--80 Brock Dowdy, Commonground GC 42-38--80 Failed to Qualify for Match Play Lamar Carlile, City Park GC 42-39--81 Gus Lundquist, Colorado GC 43-38--81 Ji Woo Jang, Jgac Club 40-41--81 Jonathan Doern, City Park GC 41-40--81 Harris Butler, Cherry Hills CC 40-41--81 Trevor Glen, Legacy Ridge GC 38-44--82 Subin Lee, Jgac Club 41-41--82 Andrew McCormick, Denver CC 43-39--82 David W Packer, Cherry Hills CC 44-38--82 Robin Bradbury, Heritage at Westmoor 43-40--83 Jack Cavanagh, Broadlands GC 40-43--83 Brian Engh, The Club @ Pradera 43-40--83 Andrew Cooper, Glenmoor CC 41-43--84 Steve Sullivan, Lone Tree GC 42-44--86 Neil Tillman, The Club @ Ravenna 40-46--86 Josh McLaughlin, The Olde Course 42-45--87 Ryan Keefe, CommonGround GC 38-49--87 Chase Federico, Elmwood GC 49-39--88 Kyle Huber, Perry Park CC 43-45--88 Michael Schroeder, Plum Creek GC 49-49--98

PAIRINGS AND EVENT INFORMATION

Use the links below to find relevant Championship information

Yardage Information
Championship Information

Practice Rounds:

Practice rounds are $66 per player, plus cart. To schedule your time, call the golf shop at Lone Tree at 303-799-9940.


EVENT DETAILS

Format: All play is at scratch. The first round is an 18-hole stroke play qualifier. The low 63 qualifiers advance to match play. If entered, the defending champion will be the automatic number one seed in the Match Play bracket and will not be required to qualify in the medal play round. No refund for non-qualifiers.
Field Size: 84 players

World Amateur Golf Ranking Event

 

ENTRY INFORMATION
Cost: $220
Entry Deadline: 05/23/2016
Online Registration: Click HERE
Limited To: Active CGA Members

 

EVENT CONTACT INFORMATION
Contact: CGA
Phone: 303-366-4653
Email: cgatournaments@coloradogolf.org
Address:
5990 Greenwood Plaza Blvd., #102
Greenwood Village  CO    80111


TOURNAMENT TYPE AND FORMAT

CGA Event
Men's Event
Points Event
Individual
Match Play