Article Search:          News / Media Home  



CU Players Portie and Call Win CGA Two-Man Team Championship

June 7-8, 2001, The Divide at King's Deer


by Colorado Golf Association - 6/8/2001


Two members of the University of Colorado varsity golf team, Ben Portie of Hyland Hills Golf Courses and Matt Call of Omni Interlocken Golf Club, (pictured) combined to win the CGA Two-Man Team Championship held at The Divide at King's Deer in Monument. Portie, the current CGA State Public Links champion, and Call, the current CGA State Stroke Play champion, fired a first round 63, then backed it with a 65 to take the title by five strokes at 128. Rick DeWitt of West Woods Golf Club teamed up with Mike Glaesel of Indian Tree Golf Course to take second at 133.

In the Senior Division, the team of James Grubbs of Broadlands Golf Course and Scott Peterson of Denver Country Club (pictured right) backed their opening round of 66 with a final round 72 to take the title at 138. Second place was captured at 139 by two former CGA State Senior Match Play champions - Patrick Mooney and Richard Oh of Meridian Golf Club.


OPEN DIVISION

128 - Ben Portie, Hyland Hills GC, Matt Call, Omni Interlocken, 63-65
133 - Rick DeWitt, West Woods, Mike Glaesel, Indian Tree, 63-70
135 - Kane Webber, Joe Liley, 65-70
137 - Ray Makloski, Pueblo CC, Pete Severson, Walking Stick, 66-71
138 - John Hulwick, Pinehurst, Jim Kurtenbach, South Suburban GC, 67-71
138 - Rick George, Castle Pines GC, Bill Fowler, Rolling Hills CC, 69-69
139 - Kelly Crone, Mira Vista GC, Matt McCoy, Legacy Ridge GC, 69-70
140 - Barry Hogg, Patty Jewett GC, Steven Ivan, Hollydot GC, 66-74
140 - Sean Forey, Rolling Hills CC, Scott Radcliffe, Rolling Hills CC, 69-71
140 - Patrick Bowe, Hyland Hills GC, Scott Patterson, Hyland Hills GC, 70-70
141 - Nick Babl, Twin Peaks GC, Jon Olson, Broadmoor GC, 71-70
142 - Pat Diaz, Overland Park GC, Tom Stacy, Flatirons GC, 69-73
143 - Jeff Hanson, Sunset GC, Chad Hanson, Sunset GC, 67-76
144 - Shawn Wills, The Ranch CC, John Zerwin, The Ranch CC, 71-73
145 - Dean Clapp, Meadow Hills, Andrew Dosher, Meadow Hills GC, 70-75
145 - Brandt Nelson, South Suburban GC, John Hayes, Columbine CC, 71-74
147 - Scotty Lamothe, Inverness GC, Tyson Shinaut, Pinery CC, 68-79
147 - Joe Distefano, Telluride GC, Craig Hesse, Conquistador GC, 69-78
148 - Bob Heiny, Highland Hills GC, Bill Boyd, Highland Hills GC, 71-77
148 - Bill Hancock, Pine Creek GC, Larry Wood, Gleneagle GC, 70-78
149 - Louie Lee, Lone Tree, Steve Redmond, CC at Castle Pines, 74-75
151 - Ed Noordewier, Breckenridge GC, Gene Schroth, Breckenridge GC, 73-78
152 - Josh Koschke, Hyland Hills GC, Matt Parkin, Hyland Hills GC, 73-79
153 - Mark Fowler, Fox Hill CC, Bill Sullivan, Sunset GC, 73-80
155 - Dave Dines, South Suburban GC, Steve Bailey, Deer Creek GC, 73-82
156 - Geoff Brooks, Inverness GC, Todd Hansley, Highlands Ranch, 79-77
157 - Paul Burke, Overland GC, David McDuffee, South Suburban GC, 75-82
158 - Josh Applegate, Tiara Rado GC, Donnie Smith, Tiara Rado GC, 72-86
159 - Jarrett Stair, Englewood GC, Travis Morton, Englewood GC, 75-84
161 - David Merritt, Pine Creek GC, Steve Scott, CC of Colorado, 76-85
167 - John Sanderson, Lone Tree, Richard Sweetnam Jr, Heather Ridge CC, 77-90
168 - David Frier, Patty Jewett GC, Brad Knoll, Highlands Ranch, 78-90
168 - Bill Gould, AFFPA-Local 1290, Dave Espinosa, JF Kennedy GC, 80-88
175 - Greg Hill, Saddle Rock, Chris Harkins, 79-96
 

SENIOR DIVISION

138 - Scott Peterson, Denver CC, James Grubbs, Broadlands GC, 66-72
139 - Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, Richard Oh, Meridian GC, 67-72
141 - Roger Gunderson, Heather Ridge CC, Charlie Post, Plum Creek GC, 69-72
141 - Bert Welz, Columbine CC, Jim Brown, Fox Hill CC, 67-74
144 - Gary Potter, Denver CC, Bob Bauers, Boulder CC, 69-75
144 - Jim Voigt, Inverness GC, Bob Andrews, Pinery CC, 70-74
145 - Gary Keogh, Columbine CC, Bob Sherrill, Columbine CC, 69-76
145 - Jerry Kidney, Overland Park GC, John King, Breckenridge GC, 67-78
145 - Jeff Tasker, Aspen Glen GC, Randy Leach, Aspen Glen GC, 70-75
146 - Grant Maples Jr., Meridian GC, Chuck Melvin, Lake Valley GC, 75-71
146 - Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, Larry Karsten, Hyland Hills GC, 70-76
146 - David Owen, River Valley Ranch GC, Mark Barlau, Aspen GC, 73-73
146 - Ronald Knapp, Pinery CC, Jim Pierce, Pinery CC, 71-75
146 - Don Porter, Loveland GC, Juan Blanco, Loveland GC, 71-75
146 - Joe Stavast, Rolling Hills CC, Greg Reihman, Rolling Hills CC, 71-75
147 - Steve Gragg, Grandote Peaks GC, John Kaiser, The Meadows GC, 75-72
147 - Les Williams, Fox Hill CC, Bill Schuler, Los Verdes GC, 71-76
149 - Michael Grant, Twin Peaks GC, Aaron Babl, Twin Peaks GC, 68-81
150 - Jack Quinlivan, Bear Creek GC, Jim Hotchkiss, Bear Creek GC, 73-77
154 - Dick Johnson, Aurora Hills GC, Ray Best, Aurora Hills GC, 72-82
155 - Jim Rodgers, Indian Tree GC, Bob Harder, Indian Tree GC, 74-81
155 - Dave Lawson, Hyland Hills GC, Jim Dawson, Hyland Hills GC, 75-80
157 - Bernie Mares, Denver City Park GC, Richard Merino, Denver City Park GC, 73-84
158 - Dick Schmaltz, Walking Stick GC, Robert Brown, Walking Stick GC, 75-83
162 - John South, Fox Hill CC, Tom Mason, Fox Hill CC, 78-84
167 - Jerry Hause, Pinehurst, Jay Wilson, The Ranch, 78-89
170 - Foster Daniels, Fox Hollow GC, Don Sager, Fox Hollow GC, 80-90
 

Go to CGA Two-Man Team Results Archive




Article Search:          News / Media Home