Article Search:          News / Media Home  



Jertson, Martin Win CGA State Four-Ball Championship

August 23-24, 2000, Divide at King's Deer GC


by Colorado Golf Association - 8/24/2000


The team of Marty Jertson of Gleneagle Golf Club and Nolan Martin of Fort Carson Golf Club fired a 65 in the final round for a 126 to win the Open Division of CGA State Four-Ball Championship at The Divide at King's Deer. Defending champions, Rick Dewitt of West Woods Golf Club and Michael Glaesel of Indian Tree Golf Course, gave Jertson and Martin a run for their money by firing a second round 64, but they came up one stroke short at 127 to take second. Three teams tied at 134 for third place.

In the Senior Division, the team of Scott Petersen of Denver Country Club and Jim Grubbs of Canterberry Golf Course forced a playoff at 132 against Gary Potter of Denver Country Club and partner John Olive of Broadmoor Golf Club to determine the champion. On the second playoff hole, Grubbs birdied to earn the win for he and Petersen, and Potter and Olive finished second. The team of Murl Hendrickson of Sunset Golf Course and David Schey of Fox Hill Country Club came in at 133 to tie Roger Gunderson of Meadow Hills Golf Course and partner Chuck Melvin of Lake Valley Golf Course for third place.


Flight: Open Championship Division
126 - Team: 21: Marty Jertson, Gleneagle GC, Nolan Martin, Fort Carson GC, 61-65
127 - Team: 26: Mike Glaesel, Indian Tree GC, Rick DeWitt, West Woods GC, 63-64
134 - Team: 1: Robert Polk, Pinery CC, Frank Fager, Pinery CC, 64-70
134 - Team: 5: Gary Custer, Patty Jewett GC, Ryan Hettich, Kissing Camels CC, 64-70
134 - Team: 6: Rick George, Castle Pines GC, Bill Fowler, Rolling Hills CC, 63-71
135 - Team: 17: Chuck Delich, Eisenhower GC, Gary Kephart, Eisenhower GC, 65-70
136 - Team: 24: Ray Makloski, Pueblo CC, Dave Vechio, Walking Stick GC, 68-68
136 - Team: 12: Kary Kaltenbacher, Glenmoor CC, Dennis Vogt, Englewood GC, 66-70
136 - Team: 4: Bob Heiny, Highland Hills GC, Bill Boyd, Highland Hills GC, 69-67
136 - Team: 13: David Delich, Broadmoor GC, Barry Hogg, Patty Jewett GC, 65-71
137 - Team: 7: Russell Roehrkasse, Colorado Springs CC, Gary Hanson, Colorado Springs CC, 65-72
137 - Team: 11: Steve Caputo, Glenmoor CC, Tom Ritchie, Meridian GC, 69-68
138 - Team: 15: Steve Lechner, Hyland Hills GC, Bret Mansur, GC Colorado, 70-68
138 - Team: 28: Terry Russell, Meadow Hills GC, Pat Bowe, Highland Hills GC, 68-70
139 - Team: 10: George Nicholaides, Plum Creek GC, Tom Kauffman, Saddle Rock GC, 70-69
140 - Team: 22: Dan Anderson, Patty Jewett GC, Chad Heupel, Patty Jewett GC, 69-71
141 - Team: 14: Bob Dameron, Hyland Hills GC, Bobby Ortega, Hyland Hills GC, 70-71
141 - Team: 9: Joe Distefano, Telluride GC, Craig Hesse, Conquistador GC, 71-70
141 - Team: 18: Matt McCoy, Legacy Ridge GC, Kelly Crone, Mira Vista GC, 69-72
141 - Team: 29: Dave Bullock, Cherry Hills GC, Timothy Kneen, Perry Park CC, 71-70
142 - Team: 27: Jack Manzi, Englewood GC, Ritchie Strauss, Englewood GC, 70-72
144 - Team: 20: Dean Clapp, Meadow Hills GC, Jim Bristow, Meadow Hills GC, 73-71
147 - Team: 8: Terry Burley, The Meadows GC, Brian Burley, Fort Morgan GC, 76-71
151 - Team: 31: Bret Boulter, Broadlands GC, Todd Carter, Divide at Kings Deer, 76-75
151 - Team: 23: Bill Hancock, Pine Creek GC, Larry Wood, Gleneagle GC, 75-76
152 - Team: 3: Kevin Gallacher, Cherry Hills CC, Brian Wherry, The Links GC, 76-76
154 - Team: 30: Jack Olson, Pinehurst CC, Bob Zimmerman, Lakewood CC, 77-77
157 - Team: 19: Charles Powell, West Woods GC, Michael Sullivan, Coal Creek GC, 80-77


Flight: Senior Championship Division
132 - Team: 8: Scott Peterson, Denver CC, Jim Grubbs, Canterberry GC, 69-63
132 - Team: 30: Gary Potter, Denver CC, John Olive, Broadmoor GC, 67-65
133 - Team: 36: Murl Hendrickson, Sunset GC, David Schey, Fox Hill CC, 66-67
133 - Team: 19: Roger Gunderson, Meadow Hills GC, Chuck Melvin, Lake Valley GC, 66-67
135 - Team: 12: Patrick Mooney, Meridian GC, Charlie Post, Plum Creek GC, 69-66
135 - Team: 28: Jerry Kidney, Overland Park GC, Les Mattocks, Overland Park GC, 70-65
136 - Team: 27: Bill Holder, Columbine CC, Bert Welz, Columbine CC, 67-69
136 - Team: 38: Warren Simmons, CC at Castle Pines, Tom Reed, The Ranch CC, 68-68
137 - Team: 14: Jim Brown, Fox Hill CC, Dave Richardson, Fox Hill CC, 65-72
138 - Team: 17: John Boyles, Pinery CC, Robert Andrews, Pinery CC, 69-69
139 - Team: 29: Scott Crone, Pinehurst CC, Warren Luebcke, Deer Creek GC, 68-71
139 - Team: 34: Phill Word, Pinehurst CC, Craig Mueller, Pinehurst CC, 69-70
139 - Team: 6: Dave Lawson, Hyland Hills GC, Patrick Almdale, Hyland Hills GC, 70-69
139 - Team: 35: John Hamer, Boulder CC, Bob Bauers, Boulder CC, 71-68
139 - Team: 32: David Gross, Flatirons GC, John Callahan, Foothills GC, 72-67
140 - Team: 26: Tim Dewell, Springs Ranch GC, Terry Mathaney, Springs Ranch GC, 66-74
140 - Team: 31: Greg Mokler, Fort Collins CC, Mike Hauser, Fort Collins CC, 71-69
140 - Team: 21: Bernie Mares, Denver City Park GC, Rich Merino, Denver City Park GC, 72-68
141 - Team: 13: Jim Pierce, Pinery CC, Jim Voigt, Inverness GC, 69-72
141 - Team: 1: Jack Quinlivan, Bear Creek GC, Jim Hotchkiss, Bear Creek GC, 70-71
142 - Team: 10: Dick Goossen, Pinehurst CC, Jim Cribbs, Los Verdes GC, 71-71
142 - Team: 9: Michael Grant, Twin Peaks GC, Aaron Babl, Twin Peaks GC, 72-70
143 - Team: 25: Michael Straud, GC Colorado, Pete Giokas, Aurora Hills GC, 66-77
143 - Team: 24: Gary Cowan, Broadmoor GC, Bill Holmes, Boulder CC, 71-72
144 - Team: 23: Jim Rodgers, Indian Tree GC, Bob Harder, Indian Tree GC, 72-72
145 - Team: 11: Jeff Bieber, Fort Morgan GC, Mark Achziger, Greeley CC, 73-72
145 - Team: 20: Mike Timbers, Castle Pines GC, Ken Roady, Cherry Hills CC, 74-71
145 - Team: 39: Chris King, Cherry Hills CC, Jeff McClintock, Cherry Hills CC, 74-71
146 - Team: 22: Ed Coover, Fox Hill CC, John Kaiser, The Meadows GC, 75-71
147 - Team: 16: Dick Johnson, Aurora Hills GC, Ray Best, Aurora Hills GC, 73-74
147 - Team: 3: Bill Ettenger, Saddle Rock GC, Ken Hansen, Saddle Rock GC, 75-72
151 - Team: 7: Rocky Zuendel, CC of Colorado, Joe Salvo, Broadmoor GC, 76-75
152 - Team: 18: John South, Fox Hill CC, Larry Voris, Fox Hill CC, 73-79
153 - Team: 33: Robert Maddox, Meridian GC, Denny Holmes, Meridian GC, 77-76
157 - Team: 5: Harold Reigan, Mira Vista GC, Dave Tayman, Mira Vista GC, 80-77
164 - Team: 15: Duncan Roberts, Bear Creek GC, Russell Walseth, Bear Creek GC, 82-82
166 - Team: 37: Don Wilks, Patty Jewett GC, Joe Ansnick, The Meadows GC, 83-83
167 - Team: 4: Don Sager, Foothills GC, Foster Daniels, Foothills GC, 85-82
170 - Team: 2: Stan Harper, Hyland Hills GC, Leonard Wolpa, Green Gables CC, 85-85
 

Go to CGA Four-Ball Results Archive




Article Search:          News / Media Home