Article Search:          News / Media Home  



Mills Crowned CGA State Boys' Match Play Champion

June 11-15, 2000, Wellshire Golf Course


by Colorado Golf Association - 6/15/2000


Dustin Mills (pictured left) of Indian Tree Golf Course defeated 14-year-old Derek Tolan (pictured right with CGA Executive Director Ed Mate) of Highlands Ranch Golf Club 2 and 1 in the final match to win the 2000 CGA State Boys' Match Play Championship at Wellshire Golf Course. Mills went 1up on the first hole with a birdie (just missing a 15-foot eagle putt). Tolan battled back to even the match on 6. Mills then took the lead back on 8, and never relinquished it. Mills went two up on 13 when he chipped to within inches of the hole, and both players matched each other through 17. The match ended on the 17th green when Tolan's putt to win the hole slid by. The 17-year-old Mills, who will be a senior at Stanley Lake HS in Westminster, said this is "by far the biggest win of (his) career." He felt like he had to earn it by beating two of the best junior players in the state in Shinaut and Tolan.

Tolan advanced to the final match by defeating Kenny Coakley of Bear Creek Golf Club 1up in a tight semifinal match. In an equally competitive semifinal match, Mills earned his spot in the finals by outlasting Jordan Williams of Saddle Rock Golf Course 2 and 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Chris Smith, Lincoln Park GC def. Tim Brown, Montrose GC, 3 and 2
Erik Rundberg, Collindale GC def. Jeff Philippe, The Pinery CC, 19 holes
Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch GC def. Aaron Yearsley, Lincoln Park GC, 4 and 2
Christopher Garehime, Columbine CC def. Brady Wagner, Bookcliff CC, 2 and 1
Kenny Coakley, Bear Creek GC def. Luke Antonelli, Rifle Creek GC, 19 holes
Adam Wasinger, Gleneagle def. Jake Hermes, Hillcrest GC, 4 and 3
Jason Burroughs, Pinehurst CC def. Christopher Schwartz, Ft. Collins CC, 3 and 2
Reed Alexander, Bookcliff CC def. Matt Pierce, The Pinery CC, 5 and 3
Tyson Shinaut, Pinery CC def. Alex Bidelman, Valley CC, 5 and 3
Brandon Sampson, Lakewood CC def. Thomas Oh, Meridian GC, 1 up
John Hayes, Columbine CC def. Blake Mastalir, Denver CC, 2 and 1
Dustin Mills, Indian Tree GC def. Mike Stuffings, Plum Creek CC, 5 and 4
Troy Alexandridis, Foothills GC def. Michael Baird, Plum Creek GC, 2 and 1
Drew Stoltz, Ft. Collins CC def. Jason Kramer, Heather Ridge CC, 3 and 2
Andy Connell, Denver CC def. Ben Hilb, Meridian GC, 6 and 5
Jordan Williams, Saddle Rock GC def. Chris Rayl, CC of Colorado, By Default

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT SWEET 16 (A.M.)
Erik Rundberg, Collindale GC def. Chris Smith, Lincoln Park GC, 4 and 2
Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch GC def. Christopher Garehime, Columbine CC, 1 up
Kenny Coakley, Bear Creek GC def. Adam Wasinger, Gleneagle, 1 up
Jason Burroughs, Pinehurst CC def. Reed Alexander, Bookcliff CC, 1 up
Tyson Shinaut, Pinery CC def. Brandon Sampson, Lakewood CC, 5 and 4
Dustin Mills, Indian Tree GC def. John Hayes, Columbine CC, 3 and 2
Drew Stoltz, Ft. Collins CC def. Troy Alexandridis, Foothills GC, 4 and 2
Jordan Williams, Saddle Rock GC def. Andy Connell, Denver CC, 1 up

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT ELITE EIGHT (P.M.)
Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch GC def. Erik Rundberg, Collindale GC, 5 and 4
Kenny Coakley, Bear Creek GC def. Jason Burroughs, Pinehurst CC, 3 and 2
Dustin Mills, Indian Tree GC def. Tyson Shinaut, Pinery CC, 19 holes
Jordan Williams, Saddle Rock GC def. Drew Stoltz, Ft. Collins CC, 1 up

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT SEMIFINALS (A.M.)
Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch GC def. Kenny Coakley, Bear Creek GC, 1 up
Dustin Mills, Indian Tree GC def. Jordan Williams, Saddle Rock GC, 2 and 1

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT FINAL MATCH (P.M.)
Dustin Mills, Indian Tree GC def. Derek Tolan, Highlands Ranch GC, 2 and 1

BOBBY JONES FLIGHT
Jeffrey Franks, Haymker GC def. Matthew Gutowski, Coal Creek GC, 19 holes
Travis Reilly, Coal Creek GC def. Brandt Nelson, South Suburban GC, 3 and 2
Calder Hendrickson, Sunset GC def. Ryan Faulconer, Broadmoor GC, 4 and 2
Andy Warner, Greeley CC def. Tommy Parkinson, Hillcrest GC, 4 and 3
Brett Krebsbach, Woodmoor CC def. Shaun Fischer, Spring Valley GC, 2 and 1
Taylor Ross, Pinery CC def. Ben Mosiman, Collindale GC, 2 and 1
Patrick Baxter, Glenmoor CC def. Jason Coffin, Fox Hill CC, 2 up
Mark English, Eisenhower GC def. J.P. Wertz, Ft. Collins CC, 3 and 2

BOBBY JONES FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Brandt Nelson, South Suburban GC def. Jeffrey Franks, Haymker GC, 4 and 3
Andy Warner, Greeley CC def. Calder Hendrickson, Sunset GC, 3 and 2
Brett Krebsbach, Woodmoor CC def. Taylor Ross, Pinery CC, 4 and 2
Patrick Baxter, Glenmoor CC def. Mark English, Eisenhower GC, 6 and 5

BOBBY JONES FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
Brandt Nelson, South Suburban GC def. Andy Warner, Greeley CC, 19 holes
Patrick Baxter, Glenmoor CC def. Brett Krebsbach, Woodmoor CC, 2 and 1

BOBBY JONES FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Patrick Baxter, Glenmoor CC def. Brandt Nelson, South Suburban GC, 2 up

BYRON NELSON FLIGHT
Scotty Lamothe, Inverness GC def. Daniel Yoon, Meridian GC, 5 and 4
Eric Winder, Bookcliff CC def. Ian McBride, Perry Park CC, 4 and 2
Nick Nosewicz, Bear Creek GC def. Jeff Haskins, Breckenridge GC, 3 and 2
Colt Hartrich, Aspen GC def. Logan O'Reilly, Estes Park GC, 2 and 1
Travis Morton, Englewood GC def. Ryan Anderson, Greeley CC, 1 up
Scott Larson, Heather Ridge CC def. Ben Selberg, Glenmoor CC, 2 and 1
Peter Ivy, Collindale GC def. Garrett McGinn, Haymaker GC, 3 and 2
Jono Swanson, Columbine CC def. John Uhlenbrock, Indian Peaks GC, 5 and 3

BYRON NELSON FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Scotty Lamothe, Inverness GC def. Eric Winder, Bookcliff CC, 1 up
Colt Hartrich, Aspen GC def. Nick Nosewicz, Bear Creek GC, 1 up
Scott Larson, Heather Ridge CC def. Travis Morton, Englewood GC, 1 up
Peter Ivy, Collindale GC def. Jono Swanson, Columbine CC, 1 up

BYRON NELSON FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
Colt Hartrich, Aspen GC def. Scotty Lamothe, Inverness GC, 3 and 2
Scott Larson, Heather Ridge CC def. Peter Ivy, Collindale GC, 6 and 4

BYRON NELSON FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Scott Larson, Heather Ridge CC def. Colt Hartrich, Aspen GC 4 and 3

BEN HOGAN FLIGHT
Aaron Weston, Meridian GC def. Matt Gustafson, Highland Hills GC, 1 up
B.J. Hough, Tiara Rado GC def. Tom Carpenter, South Suburban GC, 5 and 3
Matthew Bortis, The Pinery CC def. Scott Senger, Coal Creek GC, 4 and 3
Jordan Wiens, The Ranch CC def. Ryan Zarlengo, Coal Creek GC, 4 and 3
Billy Knous, Wellshire GC def. Mitchell Cole, Eaton CC, By default
Grant Denham, Murphy Creek GC def. Bobby Walter, Indian Tree GC, By default
Andrew Crowell, Hillcrest GC def. Nick Dunham, Pinery CC, 4 and 3
Will McAllister, Columbine CC def. Scott Nugent, Omni Interlocken GC, forfeit

BEN HOGAN FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Aaron Weston, Meridian GC def. B.J. Hough, Tiara Rado GC, 1 up
Matthew Bortis, The Pinery CC def. Jordan Wiens, The Ranch CC, By default
Grant Denham, Murphy Creek GC def. Billy Knous, Wellshire GC, 3 and 2
Andrew Crowell, Hillcrest GC def. Will McAllister, Columbine CC, 1 up

BEN HOGAN FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
Matthew Bortis, The Pinery CC def. Aaron Weston, Meridian GC, 4 and 3
Grant Denham, Murphy Creek GC def. Andrew Crowell, Hillcrest GC, 2 up

BEN HOGAN FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Matthew Bortis, The Pinery CC def. Grant Denham, Murphy Creek GC, 19 holes

WALTER HAGEN FLIGHT
Steve Hershey, The Pinery CC def. Justin Candelaria, Englewood GC, 1 up
Scott Huelskamp, South Suburban GC def. David S. Hart, Los Verdes GC, 3 and 1
Yuta Motoyama, Raccoon Creek GC def. Jeff Bullock, Cherry Hills CC, 3 and 2
Eric Doyle, Riverdale GC def. Scott Warren, Kissing Camels GC, By default
John A. Scott, Englewood GC def. Seve Smith, Lakewood CC, 7 and 5
David Lysaught, Pinehurst CC def. Michael Mericle, Hillcrest GC, 2 and 1
Justin Schell, Indian Tree GC def. Charles Soule, Twin Peaks GC, 2 and 1
Jimmy Moore, Sunset GC def. Brian Petri, The Ranch CC, 4 and 3

WALTER HAGEN FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Scott Huelskamp, South Suburban GC def. Steve Hershey, The Pinery CC, 2 and 1
Eric Doyle, Riverdale GC def. Yuta Motoyama, Raccoon Creek GC, 19 holes
David Lysaught, Pinehurst CC def. John A. Scott, Englewood GC, 19 holes
Jimmy Moore, Sunset GC def. Justin Schell, Indian Tree GC, 5 and 3

WALTER HAGEN FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
Scott Huelskamp, South Suburban GC def. Eric Doyle, Riverdale GC, 1 up
Jimmy Moore, Sunset GC def. David Lysaught, Pinehurst CC, 6 and 4

WALTER HAGEN FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Jimmy Moore, Sunset GC def. Scott Huelskamp, South Suburban GC, 1 up

JACK NICKLAUS FLIGHT
Matthew Block, Los Verdes CC def. Ben Curtis, Montrose GC, By default
Eric Scanniello, Indian Peaks GC def. Conor Bancroft, South Suburban GC, 5 and 3
Cameron Wenzel, Aspen GC def. Demetri Limberis, Kennedy GC, 8 and 6
Grant Crowley, Greeley CC def. Andrew Pidgeon, Spring Valley GC, 7 and 6
Andrew Stevens, Collindale GC def. Kevin Conners, CC of Colorado, By default
Walt Koelbel, Cherry Hills CC def. Jared Hungenberg, Eaton CC, By default
Devon Child, Aspen GC def. Keenen Lovett, Conquistador GC, 1 up
Trevor Owens, Boulder CC def. Kyle Ferguson, Lincoln Park GC, 4 and 3

JACK NICKLAUS FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Eric Scanniello, Indian Peaks GC def. Matthew Block, Los Verdes CC, 3 and 1
Cameron Wenzel, Aspen GC def. Grant Crowley, Greeley CC, 6 and 5
Walt Koelbel, Cherry Hills CC def. Andrew Stevens, Collindale GC, 2 up
Devon Child, Aspen GC def. Trevor Owens, Boulder CC, 4 and 2

JACK NICKLAUS FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
Eric Scanniello, Indian Peaks GC def. Cameron Wenzel, Aspen GC, 3 and 1
Devon Child, Aspen GC def. Walt Koelbel, Cherry Hills CC, 4 and 3

JACK NICKLAUS FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Eric Scanniello, Indian Peaks GC def. Devon Child , Aspen GC, 2 up

ARNOLD PALMER FLIGHT
Zack Campbell, Boomerang GC def. Bye, BYE
Tommy Gregg, Hiwan GC def. David Harris, Saddle Rock GC, 3 and 2
Brendon Doyle, Riverdale GC def. Sam Grossman, The Ranch CC, 2 up
David Cosel, Woodmoor CC def. Mike Caputo, Glenmoor CC, 6 and 5
Steve Bullock, Cherry Hills CC def. Jason Weiman, Flatirons GC, By default
Jason Oh, Meridian GC def. Chris Huffer, Wellshire, 1 up
Schuyler Rubin, Haymaker GC def. Marc Cramer, The Meadows GC, 4 and 3
Kelly McLendon, Highlands Ranch GC def. Ryan Woolhiser, Indian Peaks GC, 3 and 2

ARNOLD PALMER FLIGHT QUARTERFINAL (A.M.)
Zack Campbell, Boomerang GC def. Tommy Gregg, Hiwan GC, 1 up
David Cosel, Woodmoor CC def. Brendon Doyle, Riverdale GC, 3 and 1
Jason Oh, Meridian GC def. Steve Bullock, Cherry Hills CC, 2 up
Kelly McLendon, Highlands Ranch GC def. Schuyler Rubin, Haymaker GC, 2 up

ARNOLD PALMER FLIGHT SEMIFINAL (P.M.)
David Cosel, Woodmoor CC def. Zack Campbell, Boomerang GC, 3 and 2
Jason Oh, Meridian GC def. Kelly McLendon, Highlands Ranch GC, 6 and 5

ARNOLD PALMER FLIGHT FINAL MATCH
Jason Oh, Meridian GC def. David Cosel, Woodmoor CC, 19 holes
 

Go to CGA Junior Match Play Results Archive




Article Search:          News / Media Home